logo

CANCELLATION OF THE 45TH. CHELSEA ART SHOW FOR 2021

It is with regret we advise the cancellation of the 45th. Chelsea Art Show.

After careful consideration of the current issues – the Level Crossing Removal Project which is affecting the Chelsea and Edithvale crossings between July and October and the ever changing Covid-19 restrictions, the Art Show Committee have decided to cancel this year’s Show.

We apologise for the delay, but needed to ensure we addressed all issues involved.

Refunds will be processed.   For those who paid by credit card, a credit will be put through and for those who paid by cheque, a cheque will be forwarded.

We thank everyone for your patience and hope that we can hold the 45th. Show next year.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact Lesley Pichler, either by email lesley3313@bigpond.com or mobile 0407 176323

CHELSEA ROTARY – ART SHOW COMMITTEE

2011 Winners


 Judge: Ern Trembath
Best in Show

Apricot Nectar, Blue and White

Gregory Smith
Oils/Acrylic High Summer

Walter Magilton

Watercolour Hobson's Bay, St Kilda Malcolm Beattie
Pastels

Hung Out

Lyn Mellady
Photography

Wandering Man

Cameron Church
Drawing

St Mark's, Venice

Glen Hoyle
People's Choice Sitting Pretty Janette Doyle

Junior Art

School Years 4th.-6th.

Untitled

Mira Pillai
School Years 7th.-9th.

Starlight Song

Ria Pillai
School Years 10th.-12th.

Tyger, Tyger, Burning Bright

Hannah Ye

 

2010 Winners

Best in Show

Romance

Rosemary Toddman-Parrant
Oils/Acrylic Rialto View

Craig Penny

Watercolour The Streets of Venice Glenn Hoyle
Pastels

Onions and Garlic

Joan Denner
Photography

Pelicans

Margot Kiesskalt
Drawing

On the Breakwater

Geoff Sargeant
People's Choice

Junior Art

School Years 4th.-6th.

Dynamic Titanic

Rosie Egan
School Years 7th.-9th.

My best friend Zoe

Jordan Galli
School Years 10th.-12th.

A nice day out

Thomas Gittus

2009 Winners

 

Best in Show Pomegranates Fiona Bilrough

Oils/Acrylic

New Neland Magestic

Joan Denner

Watercolour

Echidnas

Jan Long

Pastels

A Rush of Foam

Lyn Mellady

Photography

No Room to Breathe

Anne Pinkstone

Drawing

Platypus Dance

Janet Matthews

People's Choice

The Black Fan

Rosemary Todman-Parrant

Junior Art

 

 

School Years 4th.-6th.

Autumn Village

Paula Wang

School Years 7th.-9th.

Peek-a-boo

Ashleigh Krasjnc

School Years 10th.-12th.

Cart

Jasper Han


2008 Winners

 

Best in Show Bright Morn, Beechworth Chris White

Oils/Acrylic

Storm

Craig Penny

Watercolour

One Of A Team

Jan Long

Pastels

Repose

Rosemary Todman-Parrant

Photography

Heading Home

Ron Greer

Drawing

Australian Felix

Walter Magilton

Contemporary Work Marching Jewels-Bugs Naomi Dall

Sponsor's Prize

Untitled

Calvin Enticott

People's Choice

Hydrangeas

Rosemary Todman-Parrant

Junior Art

 

 

School Years 4th.-6th.

Untitled

Tarah Manga

School Years 7th.-9th.

Mate

Amber Swales

School Years 10th.-12th.

Still Life

Katherine Watts